24/7 help: Ask EGE AI

EGE Insurance

Confidence. Covered.

EGE Insurance · Group benefits

Group Benefits Plans for Small Business

Health, dental, life and optional disability coverage for teams of 3 employees or more. See the plans below and request a quote.

  • 3 employee minimum
  • Dependants eligible
  • Pay direct drug card
  • Online claims
  • No HST (Ontario applies 8% retail sales tax to group premiums)

Packages

Our Group Benefits Plans

Three plans to choose from. A licensed advisor can adjust any plan around your team and budget.

Plan 1

$750 dental

$250 paramedical per practitioner

$2,000 prescription drugs a year

$25,000 life insurance

Request a quote

Plan 2

$1,000 dental

$350 paramedical per practitioner

$3,000 prescription drugs a year

$50,000 life insurance

Request a quote

Plan 3

$1,500 dental

$500 paramedical per practitioner

$5,000 prescription drugs a year

$100,000 life insurance

Request a quote
CoveragePlan 1Plan 2Plan 3
Dental, basic$750 a year, 80%$1,000 a year, 80%$1,500 a year, 80%
Paramedical (physio, chiro, massage and more)$250 per practitioner, 80%$350 per practitioner, 80%$500 per practitioner, 80%
Prescription drugs$2,000 a year, 70%$3,000 a year, 80%$5,000 a year, 80%
Pay direct drug cardIncludedIncludedIncluded
Vision, every 24 months$200$300$400
Eye examIncludedIncludedIncluded
Life insurance$25,000$50,000$100,000
Accidental death & dismembermentEqual to lifeEqual to lifeEqual to life
Extended health70%80%80%
HospitalSemi-privateSemi-privateSemi-private
Out-of-country emergency60 days60 days60 days
Medical second opinionIncludedIncludedIncluded
Dental recallsEvery 6 monthsEvery 6 monthsEvery 6 months

A summary for information only. Your quote and the insurer's policy set the final terms. See the full plan details.

Options

Add to Your Plan

Short-term disability

A share of salary while an employee recovers from illness or injury.

Long-term disability

Income protection for longer absences.

Critical illness

A lump sum on diagnosis of a covered condition.

Employee assistance

Counselling support for employees and their families.

Get started

Request a Group Benefits Quote

Choose your plan design, tell us about your team, and a licensed advisor prepares your quote. There is a $0 advisor fee.

Your plan design

Choose a plan, then change anything you like.

Add to your plan (optional)

Your business
Your contact details

Your quote and the insurer's policy set the final terms.

Your information is private. We use it so a licensed EGE Insurance advisor can prepare your quote and contact you. We never sell it. Privacy policy.

Got Questions?

Group Benefits FAQs

How many employees do I need for group benefits?

Group benefits through EGE Insurance need at least 3 employees.

How much do group benefits cost?

It depends on your team, the plan and the options you choose. Request a quote and a licensed advisor prepares your price.

Can I change what is in a plan?

Yes. Plans 1, 2 and 3 are starting points, and an advisor can adjust the plan around your team and budget.

Can contractors join the plan?

Employees generally must be permanent and working minimum weekly hours. Contractors usually cannot join.

Do I pay HST on group premiums?

No HST is charged. Ontario applies 8% retail sales tax to group premiums.

More for Employers

Read our guide to group benefits for small business, and what happens to benefits when an employee leaves.

Ask EGE AI
Get a quoteAsk EGE AICall